The Coastal Bend is FULL of events and we are so excited to share them with you and encourage you to get out and explore all of the awesomeness that we have in our Sparkling City by the Sea!
New events are added weekly as we find them be sure to check back and tag us when you find an event your family loves!
We would like to give a big THANK YOU to our partners the American Bank Center for sponsoring this guide!
We’ve chosen a handful of events happening this weekend to highlight.
Contact Us at [email protected] for more information!
Click on an image to jump to your area!
Alice
Alice Farmers Market April 13, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market May 11, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market June 8, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market July 13, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market August 10, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market September 14, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Alice Farmers Market October 12, 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Aransas Pass
Mr. Kippy’s Story Time Every Tuesday, 9 am and 10 am at the Ed & Hazel Richmond Public Library
76th Annual Shrimporee June 14 – June 16 at the Shrimporee Festival Grounds
Beeville
Storytime at the Library every Wednesday and Friday, at 10 am, at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Date Specific Events
Toddler Time (ages 1-4) April 9, 9:30 – 10:30 am at the Beeville Art Museum
Art to Go Saturdays at the Beeville Art Museum
BAM Kids Art Space – Daily in April at the Beeville Art Museum
Storytime at the Library (ages 0-10) Wednesdays and Fridays at 10 am at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Date Specific Events:
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Button Art (ages 6-18) April 3, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Sun Prints (ages 6-18) April 5, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Rocket Ship Making (ages 6-18) April 8, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Mentos Rockets (ages 6-18) April 10, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Solar System Mobile (ages 6-18) April 12, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Balloon Rockets (ages 6-18) April 15, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Rainbow Jars (ages 6-18) April 17, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Wildflower Seed Bomb (ages 6-18) April 22, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Bird Houses (ages 6-18) April 24, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Nintendo Switch (ages 6-18) April 26, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Lego Engineering (ages 6-18) April 29, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Art to Go Saturdays at the Beeville Art Museum
BAM Kids Art Space – Daily in April at the Beeville Art Museum
BAMFA Meeting (teens 13-18) April 2, 4:30 – 5:30 pm at the Beeville Art Museum
Tween DIY: Fairy House April 2, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Button Art (ages 6-18) April 3, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: Candy DNA April 4, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Sun Prints (ages 6-18) April 5, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Rocket Ship Making (ages 6-18) April 8, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: Perler Bead Bookmarks April 9, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Mentos Rockets (ages 6-18) April 10, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Solar System Mobile (ages 6-18) April 12, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Balloon Rockets (ages 6-18) April 15, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: 3D Pens April 16, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
BAMFA Meeting (teens 13-18) April 16, 4:30 – 5:30 pm at the Beeville Art Museum
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Rainbow Jars (ages 6-18) April 17, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Wildflower Seed Bomb (ages 6-18) April 22, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: Diamond Painting April 23, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Wild and Wacky Craft Wednesdays: Bird Houses (ages 6-18) April 24, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: Robotic Hand April 25, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Fantastic Fridays: Nintendo Switch (ages 6-18) April 26, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
STEM Mondays: Lego Engineering (ages 6-18) April 29, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Tween DIY: Stained Glass Painting April 30, 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Art to Go Saturdays at the Beeville Art Museum
BAM Kids Art Space – Daily in April at the Beeville Art Museum
Storytime Pajama Party (ages 0-10) April 9, 6:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Book Character Party (all ages) April 11, 6:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Family Studio Saturday April 13, 10:30 am – 1:30 pm at the Beeville Art Museum
Family Movie Night: Migration (rated PG) April 18, 5:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Reoccurring Events
Knitting Group every Tuesday at 4:30 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Yoga at the Library with Olivia Brooks Tuesdays at 6:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Events By Date
Book Nook Craft April 13, 3:00 pm at the Joe Barnhart Bee County Library
Calallen
Corpus Christi
Mondays
Build a Bit (ages 3-5) Mondays 10:30 – 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Music and Movement (ages 3-5) Mondays at 10:15 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Tuesdays
Commotion in the Ocean (family) Tuesdays at 11:30 at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
1-2-3 Grow With Me! (ages 0-3) Tuesdays at 11:00 at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Lap-Sit Storytime (ages 0-2) Tuesdays at 10:30 am at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Music In Motion (ages 0-5) Tuesdays at 11:00 am at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Music In Motion (ages 0-5) Tuesdays at 10:30 am at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Blocks of Fun (ages 2-5) Tuesdays at 11:00 am at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Evening Preschool Storytime 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 6:00 pm at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Building Block Fun (ages 3+) Tuesdays at 10:30 am at the La Retama Central Library
Commotion in the Ocean Building Block Fun (ages 2-5) Tuesdays at 10:30 am at the La Retama Central Library
Story Time (ages 0-5) Tuesdays at 10:15 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Play Zone (ages 0-5) Tuesdays at 10:35 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
1-2-3 Grow With Me! (ages 0-3) Tuesdays in May, 11:00 – 12:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Wednesdays
Pirate Penny’s Party (ages 3-5) Wednesdays at 11:30 at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Phun with Phonics (ages 3-5) Wednesdays at 10:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Leapin’ Legos (4+) Wednesdays at 4:00 pm at the La Retama Central Library
Teddy Bear Storytime (ages 0-5) Wednesdays at 6:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Little Learners (ages 2-6) Wednesdays at 1:00 pm at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
The Young and the Restless (ages 0-5) Wednesdays at 10:30 am at the La Retama Central Library
Music & Motion (ages 0-6) Wednesdays at 11:00 am at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Preschool Playtime (ages 0-6) Wednesdays 11:30 am at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Story Time (ages 0-5) Wednesdays at 10:15 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Play Zone (ages 0-5) Wednesdays at 10:35 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Thursdays
Play Café (ages 0-3) Thursdays at 10:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Cuento y Cantos (ages 0-5) 1st and 3rd Thursdays at 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Phun with Phonics (ages 3-5) Thursdays at 10:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Play Zone (ages 0-5) Thursdays at 11:00 am at the Janet F. Harte Public Library and Owen R. Hopkins Library
Family Storytime (ages 0-5) Thursdays at 10:30 am at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Music and Movement (ages 3-5) Thursdays at 10:15 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Fridays
Mermaid Tails (ages 0-3) Fridays at 10:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Block Party (ages 0-3) Fridays at 11:00 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Family Storytime (ages 0-6) Fridays at 11:00 am at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Preschool Playtime (ages 0-6) Fridays 11:30 am at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Date Specific Events
Preschool Picassos: Van Gogh Sunflowers November 10, 10:30 am at the Art Museum of South Texas
Mondays
Take and Make Crafts (ages 3-10) Every Monday at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library, Owen R. Hopkins Library, La Retama Central Library, Ben F. McDonald Public Library and Janet F. Harte Library
Build a Bit (ages 3-5) Mondays 10:30 – 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Sleepy Shores (ages 0-5) 2nd and 4th Mondays of the month, 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Homeschool Science (ages 7+) Mondays at 2:00 pm at the Owen R. Hopkins Public Library
The Bad Artists (ages 6-12) 3rd Monday of the month, 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Tuesdays
Commotion in the Ocean Tuesdays at 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Crafty Connects (ages 5-8) 2nd and 4th Tuesdays at 4:00 at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Constructomania (ages 5+) 1st and 3rd Tuesday in June and July, as well as Tuesday, August 1st, 4:00 pm, at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Crafty Creations (ages 7+) 2nd and 4th Tuesdays in June and July, as well as Tuesday August 8 and Friday August 25, 4:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
STREAM Storytime (ages 3-7) 1st and 3rd Tuesdays at 4:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Wednesdays
Pirate Penny’s Party (ages 3-5) Wednesdays at 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
All Together for Fun (ages 6+) 3:00 pm, June 7 – July 26 at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
STEAM Academy (ages 6-12) 1st and 3rd Wednesdays at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Thursdays
Game Time (ages 7+) 1st, 3rd and 5th Thursdays in June and July as well as Thursday, August 3, 4:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
The STEAM Team (ages 7+) 2nd and 4th Thursdays in June and July as well as Thursday, August 17, 4:00 pm, at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Stories, Songs and Crafts (ages 3-10) Thursdays at 10:30 am at the La Retama Central Library
Pop-Up Story Time (ages 3-12) Thursdays at 5:15 at the La Retama Central Library
LEGO My Library (ages 6-10) 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Fridays
Date Specific Events
Mondays
The Bad Artists (ages 10+) 3rd Monday of the month at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Tween & Teen Scene (ages 11-17) 1st and 3rd Mondays of the month at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
All Together Now: Life in the Bays and Estuaries (teens & adults) Mondays 5:30 – 7:00 pm starting July 10 – August 28 at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Teen Advisory Board (ages 13-17) 1st Monday at 5:30 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Let’s Create Craft Club (ages 13+) 1st Monday of every month at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Movies and Munchies (ages 13-18) Last Monday of the month at 4:30 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Tuesdays
Teen Craft Snack Attack (ages 13-18) 2nd Tuesday of every month at 1:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Study Hall at the Library 2nd and 4th Tuesdays at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Wednesdays
Tween & Teen Scene 1st & 3rd Wednesdays at 4:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Myth Understood 4th Wednesdays at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Thursdays
STEAM Team! (ages 10+)) 4th Thursday of the month at 4:00 at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
LEGO My Library (ages 6-12) 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 3:30 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Fridays
Dungeons and Dragons (ages 16+) 1st and 3rd Friday at 6:30 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Teen & Tween Unwind (ages 10-17) 2nd and 4th Fridays, 4:30 – 5:30 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Manga Mania (ages 12-17) 2nd Fridays at 5:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Saturdays
Chess Club (ages 12-18) Saturdays at 11:00 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Dungeons and Dragons 1st Saturday of the month, 1:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Date Specific Events
Manga Mania! (ages 13-17) April 20, 3:30 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Manga Mania! (ages 13-17) May 4, 2:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Mondays
Movie Mondays June 5-August 7, 5:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Tuesdays
All Together for Games 3:00 pm, June 6 – July 25 at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Commotion in the Ocean Tuesdays at 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Chess By The Sea 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month, 4:30 – 6:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Paws2Read 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:45 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Wednesdays
FREE Family Art Time every Wednesday at the Art Center of Corpus Christi
W.O.W. (Walking on Wednesdays) at 5:30 pm at the La Retama Central Library
Work-Of-Art Wednesday (ages 6+) 2nd Wednesday of the month, 4:00 – 6:30 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Thursdays
Pumpkin Spice Movie Night 2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
All Together for Movies 3:00 pm, June 8 – July 27 at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Summer Nights at the Library: Family Film Night. 2nd and 4th Thursdays, 6:00 pm. June – Shrek/Shrek 2, July – Trolls/Zootipia, August – Luca/Home
Shape it Up Thursday Thursdays at 5:30 pm at the La Retama Central Library
Spring Screening: Family Movie Night 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Loom Knitting For Beginners 2nd and 4th Thursdays at 12:00 – 1:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Thursday Movie Day June 8 – July 13, 3:00 – 5:00 pm, at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Fridays
Family Walk Fridays June 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th, 9:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Fitness Fridays at 11:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Saturdays
Paws2Read Last Saturday of the month at 11:00 am at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Paws2Read Second Saturday of the month at 11:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Free Family Art Time at the Art Center of Corpus Christi
Date Specific Events
Winter Coat Drive November 1 – January 31 Drop off at any Corpus Christi library
Critter Comfort Winter Weather Donation Drive November 1 – January 31 Drop off at any Corpus Christi library
Paws2Read November 4, 2:15 – 3:15 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Book and Build November 11, 2:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
World Origami Day November 11, 10:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Operation: Save The Turkey November 16, 4:30 pm at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Color Me Calm November 18, 2:00 – 3:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Public Library
Dinovember Party November 18, 11:00 am at the Owen R. Hopkins Public Library
Christmas Tree Forest Opens November 18, 10:00 am at the Art Museum of South Texas
Homeschool Social Hour November 20, 2:00 pm at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Family Movie – A Bug’s Life (Rated G) November 20, 4:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Community Puzzle November 20-22 and November 25 at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Fall Wreaths November 21, 3:30 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
A Christmas Carol The Musical November 24 – December 23 at the Harbor Playhouse Community Theatre
Corpus Christi
Mondays
Garcia Literary Book Club 3rd Monday of the month at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Calming Crafts Mondays at 3:00 at the La Retama Central Library
All Together Now: Life in the Bays and Estuaries (teens & adults) Mondays 5:30 – 7:00 pm starting July 10 – August 28 at the Owen R. Hopkins Library
Senior Social Hour 2nd Monday of the month, 11:00 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Con Mi Corazon Book Club Last Monday of the month at 5:30 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Taste of Murder Book Club 2nd Monday of the month at 10:30 am at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Recipe Club 1st Monday of the month at 11:00 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Mindfulness Monday 1st Monday of the month, 4:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Tuesdays
Tai Chi for Beginners Tuesdays, 11:30 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Creativi-Tea Time 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month, 6:00 pm, at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
True Crime Virtual Book Club (ages 18+) 2nd Tuesday of the Month, 7:00 pm at the La Retama Central Library
Talk Dewey to Me Last Tuesday of the month at 2:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
As The Page Turns 2nd Tuesday of the month at 5:30 pm at the Owen R. Hopkins Public Library
All Booked Up 2nd Tuesday of the month at 11:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Neyland Literary & Pie Society 2nd Tuesday of the month at 4:00 pm at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Wednesdays
The Poisoned Pen 2nd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Nordic Noir Book Club 3rd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Coffee on the Patio Book Club 2nd Wednesday of the month at 10:30 am at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Fresh Page: A Diversity Book Club 1st Wednesday of the month at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
The Chain Gang Wednesdays at 11:00 am at the La Retama Central Library
Pláticas Musicales Last Wednesday of the month at 6:00 pm at the Ben F. McDonald Public Library
Musical Movie Night 1st Wednesday of the month at 5:00 pm at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Banned Book Club 3rd Wednesday of the month at 4:00 pm at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
WOW! Walk on Wednesdays Every Wednesday 5:30 – 6:00 pm at the La Retama Central Library
Thursdays
Walk N’ Talk Thursdays from September 7th – October 26th, 1:00 – 2:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Hooked On Yarn Club Thursdays at 3:00 pm at the Anita & W.T. Neyland Public Library
Long Story Short 1st Thursdays at 6:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Fridays
Senior Social Hour 1st Friday of the month, 11:00 am at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Dungeons and Dragons (ages 16+) 1st and 3rd Friday of the month at 6:30 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Panel Talk Graphic Novel Book Club (ages 18+) 4th Friday of the month at 7:00 pm at the Dr. Clotilde P. Garcia Library
Saturdays
Dungeons and Dragons (ages 16+) 1st Saturday of the month at 1:00 pm at the Janet F. Harte Public Library
Date Specific Events
Artisan Market every Wednesday at the Art Center of Corpus Christi
Grow Local South Texas Every Wednesday at the Art Center of Corpus Christi
Kingsville
Arbor Day Celebration November 3 at the Kingsville Downtown Pavilion
Kingsville Recycles Day! November 15 at the Kingsville Parks & Recreation
Ranch Hand Weekend November 17-18 in Kingsville
Mathis
Reading is Fun with Mr. Kippy Tuesdays 4:00 – 5:00 pm at the Mathis Public Library
Date Specific Events
Plants of the Thornscrub November 11, 9:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Discovery Table November 11, 11:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Saturday Morning Sit Down (online) November 18, 9:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Catfish Point Trail Guided Hike November 18, 10:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Decorate A Bird Feeder November 18, 2:00 pm at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Archery 101 (Reservation Required) November 19, 9:00 am and 10:30 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Dutch Oven Friendsgiving November 22, 10:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Little Rangers: Terrific Turkeys November 22, 2:00 pm at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Opt Outside Hike November 24, 10:00 am and 1:00 pm at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Saturday Morning Sit Down (online) November 25, 9:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Watercolor Wonders November 25, 10:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Geocaching 101 November 25, 2:00 pm at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Birding Tour November 26, 9:00 am at the Lake Corpus Christi State Park
Mustang - Padre Island
Port Aransas
Birding on the Boardwalk Wednesdays at 9:00 am at the Port Aransas Nature Preserve
Date Specific Events
We’re Having Fun: Crafting with Kristie November 14, 1:30 pm at the Port Aransas Parks and Recreation Center
Night Walk November 17, 7:00 pm at the Nature Preserve Pavilion
Special Storytime Whoop! Whoop! It’s Crane Day! November 18, 10:00 am at Ellis Memorial Library
Family Craft Time: No Sew Fleece Pillows November 18, 10:00 am at the Port Aransas Parks and Recreation Center
Nature Excursion / Nature Walk November 18, 8:00 am at the Nature Preserve at Charlie’s Pasture – South
Pop Up Play – Fishing with M.I.S.P November 18, 1:00 pm at Roberts Point Park
Yoga in the Preserve Tuesdays at 12:30 pm at the Port Aransas Nature Preserve
Date Specific Events
Book Club November 1, 3:00 – 4:00 at the Ellis Memorial Library
Craft Club November 10, 2:00 pm at the Ellis Memorial Library
Craft Club November 17, 2:00 pm at the Ellis Memorial Library
Craft Club December 1, 2:00 pm at the Ellis Memorial Library
Book Club December 6, 3:00 – 4:00 at the Ellis Memorial Library
Craft Club December 8, 2:00 pm at the Ellis Memorial Library
Craft Club December 15, 2:00 pm at the Ellis Memorial Library
Portland
Toddler Time (ages 5 and younger) Every Tuesday at 10:00 am at the Bell/Whittington Public Library
Storytime with Mr. Kippy Every Thursday at 9:00 and 10:00 am at the Bell/Whittington Public Library
Storytime with Mr. Kippy Every Thursday at 9:00 and 10:00 am at the Bell/Whittington Public Library
Teen Library Lounge November 7, 4:30 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Makerspace: Christmas Mesh Wreaths November 8, 6:00 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Teen Library Lounge November 14, 4:30 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Makerspace: Christmas Mesh Wreaths November 18, 11:00 am at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Teen Library Lounge November 21, 4:30 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Teen Library Lounge November 28, 4:30 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Chess For Everyone November 11, 10:00 am at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Veterans Day Celebration November 11, 12:15 pm at the Portland Veteran Memorial
Chess For Everyone November 16, 5:30 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Christmas Tree Forest November 27 – December 4 at the Portland Community Center
Toy Drive November 27 – December 15 at the Portland Community Center
Makerspace: Christmas Mesh Wreaths November 8, 6:00 pm at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Veteran’s Dinner at the Portland Senior Center November 10, 5:30 pm
Makerspace: Christmas Mesh Wreaths November 15, 10:00 am at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Christmas Wreath Making Workshop at the Portland Senior Center November 16, 1:00 pm
Makerspace: Christmas Mesh Wreaths November 18, 11:00 am at the Bell Whittington Public Library
Portland Farmers Market September 2, October 7, November 4, December 2, December 9. 9:00 am – 1:00 pm, 810 Houston Street.
Robstown
Bouncing Baby Storytime Every Thursday 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Baby & Me dancing Class (ages 0-2) November 16, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Homeschool Hangout (ages 5+) November 7, 5:30 pm at the Keach Family Library
Furry Paws Storytime with Nueces County Animal Services November 8, 10:30 am at the Keach Family Library
Pokemon Club November 15, 4:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Tea-Rex Party November 16, 2:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Movie Time at the Library – “Pete’s Dragon” November 17, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Movie Time at the Library – “Raya and the Last Dragon” November 18, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
STEM: Cubelets November 20, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Science Action Club Birds November 21, 1:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Science Action Club Birds November 22, 1:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Homeschool Hangout (ages 5+) November 28, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Nintendo Switch Tournament November 13, 4:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Nintendo Switch Tournament November 20, 4:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Senior Social Recycled Book Craft (ages 50+) November 13, 10:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Holiday Decor Swap November 14, 4:00 pm at the Keach Family Library
Holiday Puzzle Pandemonium November 21, 11:00 am at the Keach Family Library
Rockport
Arbor Day in the District November 11, 10:00 am Downtown Rockport
November Craft Day November 11, 11:00 am at the Texas Maritime Museum
Rockport Film Festival November 10-12 at the Rockport Art Center
Christmas at the Lighthouse Gala December 8, 7:00 pm at the Texas Maritime Museum
Rockport Downtown Farmers Market November 11, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm at the Rockport Festival Grounds
Second Saturday in the District November 11
Rockport Makers Market November 11, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Austin Street Art Walk November 11, 10:00 am – 6:00 pm
Rockport Fulton Market Days November 17 – 19, 9:00 am – 4:00 pm at the Festival Grounds
Sinton
Victoria
Baby Time (18 months and younger) Every Tuesday at 9:30 am and 10:30 am at the Victoria Public Library
Toddler Time Every Thursday at 9:30 am and 10:30 am at the Victoria Public Library
Date Specific Events
Lego Lab November 9, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Craternoon: Turkey in Disguise November 14, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Learning Lab: Catch a Turkey STEM Challenge November 21, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Teen Tech: Piggy Banks with First Convenience Bank November 7, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Inbe-TWEEN-ers: Board Game Night November 30, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Yarn Craft Club (6th grade +) November 30, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Fun Friday: Paper Pumpkin Craft November 17, 10:00 am at the Victoria Public Library
Family Story Time November 21, 10:00 am at the Victoria Public Library
Family Story Time November 22, 10:00 am at the Victoria Public Library
Handmade Holiday Card Craft Night November 30, 6:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Christmas Lighted Parade December 2
Texas A&M AgriLife: Healthy Carbs Tuesdays in November, 6:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
YPL Jams – Love Me Last / John Paul Ortiz November 9, 7:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Genealogy: Texas Polish Heritage November 13, 5:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Coast Writers November 18, 1:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Adult Craft Night: DIY Seasoning Kits November 20, 6:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
True Crime Book Club November 27, 6:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
No Pressure Book Club November 29, 6:00 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Yarn Craft Club (6th grade +) November 30, 4:30 pm at the Victoria Public Library
Victoria’s Farmers Market every Saturday in June, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm at the Pattie Dodson Health Center